For a Limited Time receive a
[…] However, the appeals court rejected that argument, saying, “Section 206(a)(2) requires payment for equivalent training that the Secretary prescribes. It does not require that the Secretary prescribe payment.”
The appeals court sent the case back to the Court of Federal Claims for Curtis to “establish which classes the Secretary of the Army required, if any, and which classes he took to satisfy those requirements,” as well as the amount of compensation he is due.
Meanwhile, Congress amended the statute twice. In 2006, it amended §206(d) to make it clear that National Guard members would not be compensated for taking correspondence courses. The amended section states that “this section does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component or by a member of the National Guard while not in Federal service in connection with correspondence courses of a uniformed service.” A few months after that, Congress made the amendment retroactive to September 7, 1962.
The trial court ruled in favor of the government, and Curtis appealed.
What the Court Said