For a Limited Time receive a
[…] customized information for your industry, location, and job.
Get Your Report Now!
What Happened
“Curtis,” a retired staff sergeant in the Alabama National Guard, said that the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force required him and others to take certain correspondence courses to keep their positions or advance in rank.
In 2000, he filed a class action complaint in the Court of Federal Claims on behalf of himself and other similarly situated Army and Air National Guard members seeking compensation for time spent taking those courses.
At the time, 37 USC §206 stated that a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component was entitled to compensation under these circumstances: “(1) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday; [and] (2) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe.”