By Geoffrey D. Rieder, Foster, Rieder & Jackson, P.C.
[…] The employees claimed that J.W. Drilling's "method of operation made travel a part of their . . . duties and a term of their employment relationship." They complained the employer "only paid employees from the time they arrived at work until they departed, despite the fact that due to travel time to the remote location, the employees 'worked' more than 40 hours a week."
The workers claimed that under the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act (NMMWA), they were entitled to compensation for their "overtime" work at 1½ times their hourly rate for all hours over 40 per week.
They relied on Section 50-4-22(D) NMSA of the NMMWA, which provides that "an employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times [his] regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours." The district court dismissed the case before trial, and the employees appealed to the New Mexico Court of Appeals.
Court of appeals' decision
The parties agreed that the question before the court was "whether travel time is compensable under the [NMMWA]."