September 07, 2021
[…] Siding with Loews, the court concluded the “regular rate of compensation” isn’t the same as the “regular rate of pay” in Section 510(a), which governs overtime pay. Ferra appealed.

The court of appeal affirmed on the same grounds. Justice Lee Smalley Edmon dissented, however, and opined that “regular rate of compensation” has the same meaning as “regular rate of pay” and thus includes nondiscretionary bonuses that are a normal and regular part of an employee’s income. Ferra appealed. The California Supreme Court granted review.

Does Premium Pay Include Nondiscretionary Bonus?

Labor Code Section 226.7(c) states:

If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.