by David C. McCormack
[…] While noncompete clauses will be banned, nondisclosure clauses will survive, provided they aren’t so broadly worded that they function no differently than a noncompete clause.
As the FTC acknowledged in its final rule, whether a given nondisclosure clause is functionally the same as a noncompete will depend on the facts and circumstances of particular covenants and the surrounding market context.
In Wisconsin, nondisclosure provisions are construed under Wis. Stats. § 103.465 the same as noncompete clauses, meaning they’re enforced “only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.” Wisconsin courts have required nondisclosure clauses like noncompete clauses to be reasonably limited to scope and duration.